MDRA Home Page
Midwest Drag Racers Association
Daily Picture

Joe Schmall
About MDRA
Programs
Racers
Misc
Car Show
Forum
Points News Calendar
We are in need of 4 cars to put in the GSTA car show April 5th and 6th.

2014 Racing Schedule!

2014 Spring Meeting

Congratulations to our 2013 Winners and Runner-ups!

SPC. DAN DREVNICK DEDICATED RACER AWARD

We are in need of 4 cars to put in the GSTA car show April 5th and 6th.

A Junior or big car is good. Please contact anyone on the board.

Top
2014 Racing Schedule!



2014 Bracket Schedule   
May 10  Brainerd
May 11  Brainerd
May 31 Cedar Falls
June 1  Cedar Falls
June 14 Grove Creek    (June 15 rain date)
July 19 Brainerd      (July 20 rain date*)
August 10  Rock Falls-Grove Creek-Flex Weekend
August 24  Rock Falls

*The July 20 rain date at BIR will be used to make up any of the 3 MDRA races at BIR if any are rained out.
 
2014 Junior Schedule 
May 10  Brainerd
May 11  Brainerd
May 31  Cedar Falls
June 1  Cedar Falls
June 14  Grove Creek     (June 15 rain date)
July 19  Brainerd       (July 20 rain date*)
August 9  Rock Falls-Grove Creek Flex Weekend
August 23  Rock Fall

2014 Sportsman Schedule
Best 5 out of First 8 races in NHRA or IHRA Competition.
Bracket races or Gambler races do not count.
Points will be the same as last year.
Points have to be reported within two weeks after event.
NO EXCEPTIONS
Contact Scott Dugdale to report points or questions 612-860-7747 or ssdugdale@aol.com

Top
2014 Spring Meeting


The spring meeting is March 22, 2014 at the American Motorsports Bar and Grill located in Grove Plaza Highway 61 and 80th Street in Cottage Grove. Meeting starts at 6 with finger food, info on 2014 season and the who's who of drag racing community in attendance.

Top
Congratulations to our 2013 Winners and Runner-ups!

Bracket I Winner   -   Brandon Schmall
Bracket I Runner-up   -   Myron Streit

Bracket II Winner  -   Joe Marx
Bracket II Runner-up   -   Mel Knott

Jr Dragster Winner   -   Jordan Pratt
Jr Dragster Runner-up   -   Ashley Doffing

Sportsman Winner   -   Ben Line
Sportsman Runner-up   -   Bill Feist

Trophy Winner   -   Darren Arnold
Trophy Runner-up   -   John Culliton

Top
SPC. DAN DREVNICK DEDICATED RACER AWARD


 PRESENTED BY MDRA AND KEN DREVNICK
                                         
 This award has been created to honor and    remember our fellow drag racer, friend, and son, Dan who gave his life for our nation on July 17, 2009.
The criteria for receiving this award:
Nominated by another MDRA driver.
Must be a current MDRA competition member.
Should attend some MDRA races in the season.
Someone who conveys spirit for the sport, is helpful, and displays compassion for others.

The nomination should include a short explanation of
why this member would be deserving of this award.

Our 2013 recipient is Mel Knott!


Top

If you have ideas or comments for the web site, please call the Hot Line - 612-547-6372

Hot Line - 612-547-6372